CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 J80146

Mr. Jose Diaz
J & C Delicias Corp.
1491 Sunset Way
Weston, FL 33327

RE: The tariff classification of arepas from Colombia

Dear Mr. Diaz:

In your letter dated January 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, ingredients breakdowns, and a description of the manufacturing process were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products, arepas, are soft, flat, unleavened breads in the form of baked disks, approximately 6-1/2 inches in diameter and 3/16-inch thick, composed of ground corn, with traces of sodium benzoate and calcium propionate added as preservatives. The arepas are imported in refrigerated condition, six pieces in a plastic package weighing 540 grams (19 ounces), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the arepas will be 1905.90.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…bread. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division